返回ACA主頁  
  Child Protection & Crisis Intervention Counselling & Therapy Prevention & Training Advocacy   中文

Privacy Policy
In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Against Child Abuse  (ACA) has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user's personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. ACA will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the functions or activities stated on the collection. Without web user's prior consent, ACA will not disclose any individual information to other parties.

Basic Statement
ACA collects personal information from web user on voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The personal information collected will be used for carrying out the functions or activities stated on the collection screen only. ACA will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other parties without web user's consensus, unless for the following reasons:
• As we may be required to do so by laws.
• As you indicate your choice to receive promotional materials from third parties named in the forms.

Collection and Use
ACA's web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to the website which include domain names, web pages browsed, etc., to compile statistics to show number of visits, types of browsers used, etc. for record purpose.

Correct, Update and Delete
If web user would like to correct and / or update or remove their personal information, please contact us.

Storage and Access
All personal information web user provides to ACA will be secured on a server with restricted access. ACA reserves the right to appoint agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to store and process the data. Only designated employees or agents who are assigned to carry out legitimate activities / functions will be permitted to view the data. Employees or agents who violate ACA's privacy policies are subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

Option not to Receive Further Mailings
If you do not wish to receive further service information / donation appeal / services promotion e-mail or mailing from us, please provide your email address and write to us or send an e-mai to us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
ACA may edit this policy from time to time and will notify you of such amendments on this page.

Against Child Abuse 
Address: 13/F, Corn Yan Centre, 3 Jupiter Street, North Point
Tel: 3542 5722
Fax: 3542 5709
Email: aca@aca.org.hk

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Parent-child Support Line 2755 1122

       
   
Disclaimer  Copyright Notice  Privacy Policy